IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 404965-1 -14-
COUNT VI - PENNSYLVANIA WIRETAPPING AND
ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE ACT (18 PA. C.S.A. $ 5101, ETSEO.)
67. Plaintiffs repeat and re-allege each and every preceding allegation as if fully set
forth herein.
68. Section 5703 of the PWESA states in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person is guilty of a
felony of the third degree if he:
1) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or
procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any
wire, electronic or aural communication;
69. Section 5702 of the PWESA defines "intercept" to include the "aural or other
acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication through the use of any
electronic, mechanical or other device." 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 5702.
70. Section 5702 of the PWESA defines "electronic communications" to include "any
transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, . . . transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio,
electromagnetic, photo electronic or photo optical system. ..." 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 5702.
71. Section 5702 of the PWESA defines "person" as "any employee, or agents of the
United States or any state or political subdivision thereof. ..." 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 5702.
72. Pursuant to § 5702 of the PWESA, Defendants are "persons" within the meaning
of the Act, and Defendants' conduct with respect to the webcams complained of constitutes an
interception of electronic communications violative of the PWESA.